Now learning to play a whole new kind of harp.

Name
Amos Wells Blakemore Jr.
Birthday
December 9, 1934
Age
63
Died on
Tuesday, January 6th, 1998
Famous
Confirmed
Tuesday, January 6th, 1998
Also known as
Junior Wells
Tags
blues, music, singer
Amos Wells Blakemore Jr.
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 
 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

This savvy statesman held a variety of jobs in Washington before resigning as Jimmy Carter's Secretary of State when it was learned he'd been supplying cocaine and Quaaludes to little Amy.

(d) January 12th, 2002