An octogenarian that goes by the name "Fats"?! How did we miss this one? It's downright embarrassing.

Name
Rudolf Walter Wanderone Jr.
Birthday
January 19, 1913
Age
82
Died on
Monday, January 15th, 1996
Famous
Confirmed
Thursday, January 18th, 1996
Also known as
Minnesota Fats
Tags
billiards, entertainer, pool
Rudolf Walter Wanderone Jr.
Share on Twitter Share on Facebook



 

Minnesota Fats was never played in a game.

 
 

 

Guess the Stiff!

He sang Have you looked into your heart?, Deep in Your Heart, I've Lost My Heart Again, In the Back of My Heart and Don't Tell My Heart to Stop Loving You - which all of corse work for a dude with heart failure. But somehow Hello and Goodbye just tickles our fancy a bit more. Go figure.

(d) May 18th, 2014